Rosemary
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Color: Clear Consistency: Thin Perfumery Note: Middle Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.
Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Description Rosemary is the dried leaves of the evergreen Rosmarinus officinalis. The slender, slightly curved leaves resemble miniature curved pine needles. Normally hand harvested, the Rosemary plant grows about 2 to 3 feet tall and is very hardy as it grows under harsh mountainous conditions.

Uses Rosemary is found in bouquet garni, herbes de Provence, and seasoning blends for lamb and Mediterranean cuisines.
 Origins The major producers of Rosemary are France, Spain/Portugal, and the "former Yugoslavia."
Folklore In ancient Greece, Rosemary was recognized for its alleged ability to strengthen the brain and memory. Greek students would braid Rosemary into their hair to help them with their exams. Also known as the herb of remembrance, it was placed on the graves of English heroes.
Aromatherapy Oils
|